Legal & Privacy

Privacy statement

Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Document Disposal Act. Collected personal information will only be used by those authorized to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. We do not disclose information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law. We keep the information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

For further information about the collection and use of your personal information, please contact Information, Privacy and Access Services at the Liquor Distribution Branch, 2625 Rupert Street, Vancouver BC, V5M 3T5 or call 604-252-3043.
 

bc liquor stores website

The Liquor Distribution Branch (LDB) recognizes the privacy concerns of visitors to this website and therefore advises visitors that the Internet is not a completely secure medium.

The LDB does not proactively collect personally identifiable information when users visit the LDB website. When you visit the LDB website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information to facilitate the operation and security of our website. Some of this information (e.g., browser type) does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name or Internet Provider (IP) address may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the "naming standards" followed by your Internet Service Provider. We may also use non-personal information to determine total number of visitors to our website.

In regards to the Contact Us page, by submitting your e-mail address on the feedback form, you consent to the LDB collecting your personal information and responding to you using the e-mail address you provided.

In regards to links provided by this website to other websites, the LDB is not responsible for privacy practices of these websites. Please check the privacy policy of each website which you visit as they may be different from the LDB’s privacy policies.


Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site may transfer to an individual computer's hard drive or distribute to web browsers to assist the user upon return to specific areas on the site. The LDB uses cookies (session cookies) on this site to assist the user upon return to the specific areas on the Web site (e.g. product search preferences, for the period of time that the user stays on the site). Once the users closes the browser the session cookies are removed. The LDB does not use cookies to retrieve information other than the information that was originally sent in a cookie. If you have concerns about this, you can change your web browser to disable cookies completely, or you can selectively delete the cookies currently stored in the browser. 
 

BC LIQUOR STORES CUSTOMERS

The LDB is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information you provide during transactions within our BC Liquor Stores.

WE ONLY COLLECT WHAT'S NECESSARY

  • The personal information you provide will only be used to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use that is directly related to that purpose.
  • We only collect the personal information that is necessary for the service(s) you are seeking from BC Liquor Stores.
  • A limited amount of your personal information is recorded when you use your debit or credit card to pay for your purchase, and when you return product, place a special order, or apply for a special occasion license. While you are outside the entrances of our store or inside the store, your image may also be captured by customer awareness cameras.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SAFEGUARDED

  • Information is kept only as long as necessary for the purposes it was collected and for any legal requirements, after which it is destroyed in a timely and secure manner.
  • Access is restricted to authorized personnel who need the information to perform their duties.
  • Our work processes ensure that personal information is not disclosed to unauthorized parties.
  • Electronic data in our computer systems is protected against unauthorized access and the data is transmitted over secured networks.
  • Paper copies are safely stored until they are destroyed in a secure manner.

WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH OTHERS ONLY WHEN REQUIRED

  • Personal information is not rented or sold to any third parties.
  • We do not disclose information to other organizations, businesses or individuals except as authorized by law and in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.
  • We will not transfer personal information to third parties, except for our vendors who have agreed to comply with legally required privacy standards (such as the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act), and who will use the information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or for a use consistent with that purpose.


e-news privacy notification 

In regards to the BC Liquor Stores e-news subscription page, the Liquor Distribution Branch is collecting your contact information (such as your name, email address and mobile number) in order for us to send you electronic communications about product tastings, new product releases, valuable offers, and special promotions at BC Liquor Stores. We are also collecting your demographic information such as your postal code, so that we may personalize the electronic communications we send to you and improve the services we offer you. In addition, we may use standard Internet technology in our e-news email campaigns to verify whether you have opened our emails or clicked on the links featured in our emails. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the messages we send to you and to measure the overall effectiveness of our email campaigns, programming, or other activities.

This information is being collected pursuant to section 26(e) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have questions please contact Information, Privacy and Access Services, BC Liquor Distribution Branch, 2625 Rupert Street, Vancouver BC, V5M 3T5 or call 604-252-3043.


identity access management (IAM) privacy notification 

In regards to the IAM Sign Up Page, the Liquor Distribution Branch is collecting your personal information to manage your user identity and access permissions for LDB applications. This information is being collected pursuant to section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions about the collection of your personal information please contact Information, Privacy and Access Services, BC Liquor Distribution Branch, 2625 Rupert Street, Vancouver BC, V5M 3T5 or call 604-252-3043.
 

Disclaimers

Product Availability and Pricing Disclaimer


All prices are subject to change without notice. In the event of a difference in price shown online, the product description and display price in the BC Liquor Store shall prevail.

Not all products shown are available at all BC Liquor Store locations.

Prices shown do not include container deposit cost where applicable.
To inquire about product availability, please call the Product Info Line at 1-800-667-9463 or 604 660-9463 in Greater Vancouver.
 

Find A Store - Store Locator Maps

Maps are intended for additional information only and may not accurately show the exact location of stores. No representation is made or warranty given as to the accuracy, content, road conditions or route usability and expeditiousness. Google Maps, the Liquor Distribution Branch and their suppliers assume no responsibility for any loss or delay resulting from the use of these maps; user assumes all risk of use.

Warranty Disclaimer

The LDB does not guarantee that the information contained on the BC Liquor Stores’ website is accurate or complete or that it will remain current at all times. The LDB website and all of the information it contains is provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied. All implied warranties, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement, are hereby expressly disclaimed.

The LDB will not under any circumstances be liable to any person or business entity for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on any use of this website or any other website to which this site is linked, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, or loss of programs or information, even if the government of British Columbia or the LDB has specifically advised of the possibility of such damages. Reference in this website to any hypertext links to third parties or other information by trade name, trade-mark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise is not to be construed as an endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of its services or products. The LDB assumes no responsibility for the content on these sites or their hyperlinks to other sites.

The information contained on this website does not replace the British Columbia Liquor Distribution Act (the Act). In the case of any discrepancy between the information contained on this website and the Act, the Act shall govern.
 

Copyright Notice

Copyright © 2015, Province of British Columbia. All information, material and content, including but not limited to product profile descriptions, text, moving images, sound, tasting notes, photographs, images, and graphic illustrations on this website are owned by the Government of British Columbia and its content providers. Furthermore, it is protected by copyright under the Federal Copyright Act. Any content and information (as identified above) may not be reproduced, redistributed, copied, or republished in any form for commercial purposes without the prior written permission of the Liquor Distribution Branch. Logos, designs, phrases, multimedia files, graphics, photographs, illustrations or words used on this website may constitute trade names, trademarks, service marks or official marks of the LDB or of other entities. By virtue of display of these marks on this website does not imply that a licence of any sort has been granted to the user.

To request permission to reproduce all or part of the material on this website for commercial purposes, please contact the Liquor Distribution Branch head office at (604) 252-3000 or send e-mail via the Contact Us page.